Table 2.

Proteins identified by N-terminal sequence analysis

Spot no.N-terminal sequenceProteinapIbMol wtb
2MENFKHLPEPFRTnaA5.8852,773
3QKLLTDFRSEGadA5.2252,685
5MKTRTQQIEAceA5.1647,522
6IEEGKLVIxINMalE5.2240,707
8IAIVIGTManX5.7434,916
10MYVVSTKQMLNNGatY5.9831,071
14SLINTKIKPFKNAhpC5.0320,630
17MITGIQITKAANYfiD5.0914,284
18MFQQEVTITAPNPtsH5.659,119
  • a Proteins identified in theE. coli genome, with the Swiss-Prot database on the ExPASy server, as indicated in Materials and Methods.

  • b Values for pI and molecular weight were calculated with the ExPASy proteomics tool Compute pI/Mw.