Table 2.

Enzyme activities involved in the anaerobic utilization of allantoin for wild-type strain ECL1 and mutant strain JA173

EnzymeActivity (mU/mg) under the following growth conditions for the indicated strain:
Xylose-NH4+Xylose-allantoin
ECL1JA173ECL1JA173
Glyoxylate carboligase15515112890
Tartronic semialdehyde dehydrogenase517540310
Glycerate kinase0851070
Allantoinase02027520
Allantoate amidohydrolaes01013320
Ureidoglycolate dehydrogenase0105175
Ureidoglycolate hydrolase0439