Table 2.

relE homologues

Bacterial speciesrelE geneaCharacteristic of the RelE protein
No. of aaMolecular mass (kDa)bpIb
Gram-negative bacteria
E. coliK-12 relE K-12 9511.29.7
 E. coliK-12 relE SOS c 9210.89.5
 E. coli plasmid P307 relE P307 9511.29.9
 E. coli plasmid pB171 relE pB171 9511.110.7
 Salmonella enteria serovar Typhi relE Styphi1 9410.910.4
 P. shigelloides plasmid p11184 relE Ps 9411.210.7
 Haemophilus influenzae relE Hi 10211.96.7
 Vibrio cholerae relE Vc 9611.29.9
 Helicobacter pylori relE Hp1 8810.47.9
 H. pylori relE Hp2 9010.410.2
 Butyrivibrio fibrisolvens relE Bf 9311.09.7
 Acetobacter europaeus relE Ae 9310.910.0
 Morganella morganii relE Mm 9311.010.9
 Thiobacillus ferrooxidans relE Tf 9010.310.8
 Aquifex aeolicusd relE Aq 8910.410.8
 Synechosystisd relE Sy 12013.77.9
Gram-positive bacteria
 Bacillus thuringiensis relE Bt 748.69.7
 Mycobacterium tuberculosis relE Mt1 8710.211.0
 M. tuberculosis relE Mt2 9711.19.5
 Streptococcus pneumoniae relE Sp1 9210.910.3
 S. pneumoniae relE Sp2 8710.411.1
Archaea
 Methanococcus jannaschii relE Mj1 9011.010.2
 Archaeoglobus fulgidus relE Af1 8710.610.3
 A. fulgidus relE Af2 9211.09.9
 A. fulgidus relE Af3 8510.010.0
 A. fulgidus relE Af4 8610.29.9
 P. horikoshiiOT3 relE Pyr 9010.910.9
  • a Subscripts refer to the species in which the relE genes were identified (see the species shown in the leftmost column).

  • b Molecular masses and isoelectric points were calculated by using the Wisconsin GCG package.

  • c The relBE SOS locus (dinJ - yafQ) of E. coli K-12 contains a LexA binding site in the promoter region, thus belonging to the SOS regulon (48).

  • d For clarity, A. aeolicus andSynechosystis were grouped with the gram-negative bacteria.