Table 3.

Identity and similarity of S. mutans comCnucleotide and protein sequences with those of nine other species of Streptococcus

Species comparedNucleotide identities (%)Deduced amino acid sequence
Identities (%)Similarities (%)Positives (%)
S. crista 3819827
S. gordonii 35201131
S. milleri 38241236
S. constellatus 38291443
S. anginosus 40291847
S. intermedius 38271845
S. oralis 46301040
S. sanguis 2561016
S. mitis 4023831