Table 2.

Cell wall peptide composition of several strains of S. pneumoniae

Peptide% Peptide in:
R36A (murMA)Pen6 (murMB2)Hun45 (murMB1)DE1 (murMB3)KY17 (murMB5)
113.32.64.510.83.4
23.40.70.51.40.6
32.814.37.21.028.5
I1.814.424.123.411.2
II3.42.75.13.10.8
421.03.24.46.07.2
III1.33.56.76.92.1
512.72.20.90.52.9
67.12.52.89.31.9
77.411.11.40.419.7
IV2.66.54.70.64.1
V2.812.38.13.75.2
87.82.51.40.65.8
VI6.610.119.127.52.0
96.011.69.04.94.5
Total100100100100100
  Monomers2638484747
  Multimers7462525353
  Linear5012142317
  Branched5088867783
  Branched/linear1.07.46.43.34.9