TABLE 2.

Activities of key enzymes involved in the utilization of CO and methanol in several mycobacteria grown on CO and methanola

SpeciesSp act
CO-DHbCO-RuBisCOcDMNA-dependent MDHdMeOH-RuBisCOeHPSfHPRg
Mycobacterium sp. strain JC133.717.610.225.6h
M. flavescens18.114.86.216.5
M. gastri8.539.77.323.42.3
M. neoaurum13.217.84.527.2
M. parafortuitum10.412.26.215.2
M. peregrinum15.618.77.920.5
M. phlei7.722.66.215.9
M. smegmatis mc214.310.06.817.4
M. tuberculosis H37Ra20.5NAiNANANA
M. vaccae16.214.46.216.3
  • a Activity was determined with extracts prepared from cells grown in SMB-CO (CO-DH and CO-RuBisCO) or SMB-MeOH (DMNA-dependent MDH, MeOH-RuBisCO, HPS, and HPR) medium.

  • b Nanomoles of INT reduced per milligram of protein per minute.

  • c Nanomoles of CO2 incorporated per milligram of protein per minute.

  • d Nanomoles of DMNA reduced per milligram of protein per minute.

  • e Nanomoles of CO2 incorporated per milligram of protein per minute.

  • f Micromoles of formaldehyde consumed per milligram of protein per minute.

  • g Micromoles of NADH oxidized per milligram of protein per minute.

  • h —, no activity.

  • i NA, not applicable, since the bacterium did not grow on methanol.