TABLE 2.

Identification of the pMMO subunits by in-gel trypsin digestion and peptide mass fingerprinting by MALDI-TOF MS

pMMO subunitPeptide sequenceMolecular mass (atomic mass units)
MeasuredCalculatedCoverage (%)
PmoB (45 kDa)121TYDFR125701.3038701.325951
37SQAAFMR43810.3948810.3932
286VEDATYR292853.3803853.4056
216LLMVDAGR223874.4755874.4820
209RPIFIPR215898.5452898.5627
314LGEFYTASVR3231,142.58531,142.5846
102ESYIGGQLVPR1121,218.64851,218.6483
376LSDIIYDPDSR3861,293.64511,293.6327
302LTITNHGNSPIR3131,322.72641,322.7181
286VEDATYRVPGR2961,262.65331,262.6493
101KESYIGGQLVPR1121,346.73411,346.7432
46TIHWTDLSWSK561,435.68871,435.7010
156WITVEGSMSEFR1671,441.68221,441.6786
156WITVEGSMSEFR167 (1Met-ox)1,457.71631,457.6735
258YPITIPLQAGTMR2701,460.79331,460.7935
258YPITIPLQAGTMR270 (1Met-ox)1,476.76811,476.7885
271GMKPLELPAPTVSVK2851,566.87711,566.8929
387FAGLLFFFDATGNR4001,575.79491,575.7960
361TVDVTASDAAWEVYR3751,682.79871,682.8026
132RPGDWHVHTMMNVQGGGPIIGPGK1552,541.26142,541.2607
132RPGDWHVHTMMNVQGGGPIIGPGK1552,557.23092,557.2556
332DTTGYPEDLLAEDGLSVSDNSPLAPGETR3603,019.35303,019.4020
PmoA (27 kDa)243FLQST247595.3074595.309215
1SAAQSAVR9 (Acet N)831.4285831.4325
237WFSNER242838.3761838.3848
1MSAAQSAVR9 (1Met-ox)936.4794936.4573
191TGTPEYIR198936.4794936.4791
10SHAEAVQVSR191,083.53031,083.5547
PmoC (23 kDa)126EELLRR130702.3650702.38997
199LPFFAK204722.3874722.4241
118NLAALTPR125855.4657855.5052
197TRLPFFAK204979.5252979.5729
116DRNLAALTPR1251,126.58211,126.6333