TABLE 2.

Purification of recombinant divercin V41 from heterologous expression in E. coli Origami

FractionVolume (ml)Protein concn (μg ml−1)Activity (AU ml−1)Total activityb (AU)Sp act (AU μg−1)Fold increase in sp actYield (%)Total protein (μg)
Cells20
CSF24,0151002000.011008,031
Filtered CSF1.34,0158001,0000.2862.505,019
Fusion proteina23528001,6002.3918.76704
Desalted fusion protein3.53514001,4001.14615.281,227
Enterokinase cleavage products3.8410102,400389,120249.810,03119.401,558
Purified DvnRV413.8122102,400389,120842.833,8425.75462
Second IMAC-immobilized eluted fraction22718001,6003.01186.75542
  • a Elution fraction of the first IMAC step.

  • b DvnV41 AU per milliliter × volume (milliliters).