TABLE 3.

Similarity between type II secretion components of G. diazotrophicus SRT4 and their homologues in other bacteriaa

Species% Similarity
LsdG (164, −1)bLsdO (261, 15)LsdE (566, 23)LsdF (409, 7)LsdH (140, −8)LsdI (134, −1)LsdJ (228, −1)LsdL (348, −1)LsdM (210, 6)LsdN (164, −1)LsdD (ND, −1)
X. campestris4542615135373235332538
V. cholerae4143525022283025281828
P. aeruginosa4143505130292826292225
A. hydrophila4045514723273323261630
E. carotovora3942515123322726281822
E. coli3938484625272721261728
K. pneumoniae3840505028303223221929
E. chrysanthemi34435149243230212925
  • a Two residues were considered similar if they belong to one of the following groups: AGS, DE, FWYH, ILMV, QN, RK, and SAT. The highest similarity scores are indicated by boldface type. The LsdD similarity values correspond to alignments of the translated incomplete gene. Comparisons were performed with protein sequences reported in GenBank/EMBL/DDBJ nucleotide sequence records with the following accession numbers: X. campestris, X59079, L02630, AE012165, and U12432; V. cholerae, L33796; P. aeruginosa, X62666, AE004734, and M61096; A. hydrophila, X66504; E. carotovora, X70049; E. coli, AE000409; K. pneumoniae, M32613; and E. chrysanthemi, L02214.

  • b The numbers in parentheses are the number of amino acids in the precursor protein, followed by the distance between an ORF and its predecessor in the operon. ND, not determined.