TABLE 3.

Transposon (Tn) insertions detected by MATT

Pool identityNo. of Tn insertions detected by MATT fora:
Primer 2APrimer 2CCommonbAll hitsc
Pool1211.520251.5362
Pool2203.524375.5371
Pool3228104.552280.5
Pool42379057270
Pool519514159.5276.5
Pool6192124.562254.5
Pool718811755.5249.5
Pool8181119.555.5245
Pool9206119.540285.5
Pool10244.539.517267
Pool11180.517249303.5
Pool12192128.547.5273
Pool1320412253.5272.5
Pool14195113.570238.5
Pool151828533234
Pool1614710346.5203.5
Pool17207.5145.563290
Pool1816810249.5220.5
Pool1916612350.5238.5
Pool20164.5109.546.5227.5
Total3,8932,504.51,034.55,363
  • a Gene insertions were detected based on microarray hybridization signal as described in Materials and Methods and were summed for each pool.

  • b Genes with insertions detected in each of the two separate degenerate primer-labeling reactions.

  • c Total insertions detected by the two separate degenerate primer-labeling reactions.