TABLE 1.

Functional grouping of differentially expressed genes

Functional groupaNo. of genes
5 min10 min30 min
MG1655relAΔ251 mutantMG1655relAΔ251 mutantMG1655relAΔ251 mutant
Up- regulatedDown- regulatedUp- regulatedDown- regulatedUp- regulatedDown- regulatedUp- regulatedDown- regulatedUp- regulatedDown- regulatedUp- regulatedDown- regulated
Metabolism and cofactor biosynthesis4110194222941820
Membrane360181421112088
Transport310079511523613
Translation610112310151772
DNA and RNA metabolism471013721141533
Regulation700014103220113
Other76003014444227413
Unknown49260107523116114787
tRNAs03000110002400
Total83278221068391330918112569
  • a Genes with putative functions are classified as unknown.