TABLE 4.

SD% for genes with different start codonsa

GenomeAUGGUGUUG
No. of genesSD%No. of genesSD%No. of genesSD%
ESCCO3,54460.561240.813033.8
HAEIN1,52357.019221.90
VIBCH3,24849.816140.413623.5
PSEAE4,93870.054866.17873.1
CAMJE1,42660.09259.812850.8
HELPY1,28561.215247.412664.3
RICPR77418.75422.20
NEIME1,88048.56650.04330.2
CHLPN86542.111050.97635.5
CHLTR77746.16762.73148.4
BORBU58854.17951.918343.7
TREPA60065.334653.88537.6
BACSU3,18589.438787.651290.4
MYCGE43011.2368.30
MYCPN62618.23010.01811.1
UREUR56559.32839.31844.4
MYCTU2,38750.71,31243.218947.6
SYNSQ2,61726.754829.90
DEIRA1,88747.483934.437734.2
AQUAE1,25149.015946.511147.7
THEMA1,23089.942186.219585.6
METJA1,52652.915222.42
METTH1,17266.642041.927562.5
ARCFU1,82848.552339.05671.4
PYRAB1,31577.428659.816048.8
PYRHO1,47060.458841.70
THEAC97926.026718.723225.4
HALSP2,05526.3333.30
SULSO1,88123.354318.655225.7
PYRAE1,61724.788321.110332.0
  • a For genes with AUG, SD% in bold indicates a significant increase over the collection of genes using other start codons, while underlining signifies a significant decrease (P < 0.05 for a χ2 test using the Yates correction). For genes with GUG or UUG, SD% in bold indicates a significant increase over the collection of genes using AUG, while underlining signifies a significant decrease (P < 0.05 for a χ2 test using the Yates correction). See Fig. 2 legend for abbreviations.