TABLE 2

Mass spectrometry settings for precursor masses, product ion masses, cone voltages, collision voltages, and dwell timesa

AnalytePrecursor m/zProduct m/zCone VCollision VDwell time (s)
Acetate58.8SIR28NA0.11
Lactate 188.7442.8714100.11
Lactate 288.7444.8814100.11
Fumarate 1114.7226.9626100.11
Fumarate 2114.7270.932680.11
Succinate 1116.8772.9426100.11
Succinate 2116.8798.3226110.11
Malate 1132.86132.8670.28300.11
Malate 2132.86132.8670.28300.11
Glutamine 1144.9183.9736140.11
Glutamine 2114.9110936120.11
Citrate 1190.87190.8786.9280.11
Citrate 2190.87190.87110.95280.11
Indole 1117.83117.8364.88480.745
Indole 2117.83117.8390.95480.745
  • a SIR, single ion reaction; NA, not applicable.